TheMonsterBlog.com Hall of Champs

Welcome to TheMonsterBlog.com’s Hall of Champs!  The TMB Hall of Champs is our way of honoring all of those who have excelled over the years in monster trucks by listing all of the champions crowned in the sport’s history in one place.

PAST CHAMPIONS – Currently Active Series

Monster Jam World Finals – Racing

2016 – Morgan Kane, Grave Digger
2015 – Todd Leduc, Metal Mulisha
2014 – Adam Anderson, Grave Digger The Legend
2013 – Adam Anderson, Grave Digger The Legend
2012 – Tom Meents, Maximum Destruction
2011 – Tom Meents, Maximum Destruction
2010 – Dennis Anderson, Grave Digger
2009 – Tom Meents, Maximum Destruction
2008 – John Seasock, Batman
2007 – John Seasock, Batman
2006 – Dennis Anderson, Grave Digger
2005 – Debra Miceli, Madusa
2004 – Dennis Anderson, Grave Digger
2003 – Brian Barthel, Wolverine
2002 – Tom Meents, Team Meents
2001 – Tom Meents, Goldberg
2000 – Tom Meents, Goldberg
1999 – Brian Womack, Bearfoot

Monster Jam World Finals – Freestyle

2016 – Adam Anderson, Grave Digger
2015 – Michael Vaters Jr., Overkill Evolution
2014 – Todd Leduc, Metal Mulisha
2013 – Tom Meents, Maximum Destruction
2012 – Cam McQueen, Northern Nightmare
2011 – Jim Koehler, Avenger
2010 – Charlie Pauken, Monster Mutt
2009 – Damon Bradshaw, Air Force Afterburner
2008 – Adam Anderson, Taz
2007 – Pablo Huffaker, Captain’s Curse
2006 – Tom Meents, Maximum Destruction
2005 – Jimmy Creten, Bounty Hunter
2004 – 3-Way Tie: Tom Meents, Maximum Destruction; Debra Miceli, Madusa; Lupe Soza, El Toro Loco
2003 – Jim Koehler, Avenger
2002 – Tom Meents, Team Meents
2001 – Tom Meents, Goldberg
2000 – Dennis Anderson, Grave Digger

Monster Jam Fox Sports 1 Championship Series

2016 – Adam Anderson, Grave Digger
2015 – Neil Elliott, Maximum Destruction

More Monster Jam Arena Championship

2016 – East – Cole Venard, Grave Digger
2016 – West – Morgan Kane, Grave Digger
2015 – Morgan Kane, Maximum Destruction

Toughest Monster Truck Tour

2016 – Dan Runte, Summit Bigfoot #21
2015 – Dan Runte, Summit Bigfoot #21
2014 – Dan Runte, Summit Bigfoot #18
2013 – Dan Runte, Summit Bigfoot #18
2012 – Dan Runte, Summit Bigfoot #18
2011 – Doug Noelke, Tail Gator
2010 – Isaiah Morales, Hot Tamale

Family Events Monster Truck Thunder Drags

2016 – Larry Swim, Lucas Oil Bigfoot #21
2015 – Larry Swim, Lucas Oil Bigfoot #18
2014 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2013 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2012 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2011 – Dan Runte, Bigfoot #16
2010 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2009 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2008 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2007 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2006 – Geremie Dishman, Rammunition
2005 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2004 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2003 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2002 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2001 – Mark Hall, Executioner

Monster Nationals – Racing

2016 – Darron Schnell – Bigfoot #19
2015 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2014 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2013 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2012 – Rick Long, E3 Spark Plugs Bigfoot #15
2011 – Rick Long, E3 Spark Plugs Bigfoot #15
2010 – Rick Long, E3 Spark Plugs Bigfoot #15
2009 – Doug Noelke, Tail Gator
2008 – Doug Noelke, Tail Gator
2007 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2006 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2005 – Mark Hall, Raminator

Monster Nationals – Freestyle

2016 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2015 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2014 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2013 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2012 – Bobby Holman, Lucas Oil Stabilizer
2011 – Bobby Holman, Lucas Oil Stabilizer
2010 – Jocelyn Perrin, High Maintenance
2009 – Jocelyn Perrin, High Maintenance
2008 – Jocelyn Perrin, Lil’ Miss Dangerous
2007 – Andy Hoffman, War Wagon
2006 – Andy Hoffman, Nitemare
2005 – Mark Hall, Raminator

Checkered Flag Productions – Monster Truck Winter Nationals

2016 – Bill Payne, Rock Star
2015 – Jimmy Creten, Bounty Hunter
2014 – Larry Quick, Ghost Ryder
2013 – Larry Quick, Ghost Ryder
2012 – Larry Swim, Bigfoot Bad Boy #16
2011 – Devin Jones, Barbarian
2010 – Larry Swim, Bigfoot Bad Boy #14
2009 – Larry Swim, Bigfoot Bad Boy #14
2008 – Sean Duhon, Traxxas T-Maxx
2007 – Dan Runte, Summit Bigfoot #15
2006 – Brad Campbell, Monster Moose
2005 – Michael Harper, Carolina Crusher
2004 – Michael Harper, Carolina Crusher
2003 – Dan Runte, Bigfoot #14
2002 – Rob French, Sniper
2001 – Bobby Holman, Holman’s Beast
2000 – Terry Woodcock, Generation X
1999 – Dan Runte, Bigfoot #14
1998 – Bobby Holman, Holman’s Beast
1997 – Bobby Holman, Holman’s Beast

Monster Truck Throwdown

2015 – Greg Winchenbach, Crushstation
2014 – Jamey Garner, Over Bored
2013 – Devin Jones, Barbarian

PAST CHAMPIONS – Past Series or Series No Longer Crowing A Champion

Monster X Tour

2015 – Larry Swim, Firestone Bigfoot #18
2014 – Larry Swim, Lucas Oil Bigfoot #19
2013 – East Coast – Derick Anson, Heavy Hitter
2013 – West Coast – Bill Payne, Rock Star
2012 – Bill Payne, Rock Star

Lone Star Promotions Monster Trucks Unleashed Tour

2013 – Michael Harper, Outlaw
2012 – Larry Quick, Ghost Ryder
2011 – Ben Winslow, Bounty Hunter
2010 – Steven Hill, Monkey’N Around
2009 – Steven Hill, Monkey’N Around

AMP Tour Monster Truck Thunder Slam Racing Champion

2011 – Rich Blackburne, Viper
2010 – Rich Blackburne, Viper
2009 – Rodney Tweedy, Bigfoot #10

AMP Tour Monster Truck Thunder Slam Freestyle Champion

2011 – Larry Quick, Ghost Ryder
2010 – Rob French, Twisted Dragon
2009 – Rob French, Twisted Dragon

Australian Monsters Tour of Destruction – Racing

2010 – Dan Patrick, Samson
2009 – Dan Patrick, Samson
2008 – Dan Patrick, Sony Playstation 3 Motorstorm

Australian Monsters Tour of Destruction – Freestyle

2010 – Jim Koehler, Avenger
2009 – Jim Koehler, Avenger
2008 – Kreg Christensen, Sony Playstation 3 Motorstorm

RSEP Monster Truck Challenge

2009 – Mike Hawkins, Equalizer
2008 – Jimmy Creten, Bounty Hunter
2007 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2006 – Chris Bergeron, Brutus
2005 – Jim Koehler, Avenger
2004 – Tom Meents, Maximum Destruction
2003 – Eric Tack, Bigfoot
2002 – Dan Patrick, Samson

European Monster Truck Racing Promotions

2009 – Nigel Morris, Bigfoot #17
2008 – Drew Thornton, Podzilla
2007 – Nigel Morris, Bigfoot #17
2006 – Nigel Morris, Bigfoot #17
2005 – Rob Williams, Red Dragon
2004 – Ian Batey, Lil’ Devil
2003 – Nigel Morris, Bigfoot #17

Southern Monster Truck Showdown

2009 – Sean Duhon, Cult Energy Activator
2008 – Unknown
2007 – Scott Hartsock, Gun Slinger
2006 – Scott Hartsock, Gun Slinger

Edge Motorsports Monster Madness Canadian World Finals – Racing

2009 – Jimmy Creten, Bounty Hunter
2008 – Jon Zimmer, Amsoil Shock Therapy

Edge Motorsports Monster Madness Canadian World Finals – Freestyle

2009 – Jimmy Creten, Bounty Hunter
2008 – Bill Payne, Rock Star

AMP Tour Monster Truck Thunder Slam Overall Champion

2008 – Rodney Tweedy, Bigfoot #10

Major League of Monster Trucks

2007 – Dan Runte, Summit Bigfoot #16

MEGA Monster Truck Tour – Freestyle

2007 – Bill Payne, Rock Star

Edge Motorsports Monster Madness Canadian Championship

2007 – Rick Long, Bigfoot #15
2006 – Scott Poirer, Anger Management
2005 – Rick Raab, American Guardian

USHRA Thunder Nationals

2006 – Mike Vaters, Black Stallion
2005 – Mike Vaters, Black Stallion
2004 – Diehl Wilson, Virginia Giant
2003 – Diehl Wilson, Virginia Giant
2002 – Diehl Wilson, Virginia Giant
2001 – Mike Nitzke, Rambo
2000 – Mike Nitzke, Rambo
1999 – Mike Vaters, Black Stallion
1998 – Unknown
1997 – Unknown
1996 – Kirk Dabney, Overkill
1995 – Charlie Pauken, Excaliber
1994 – Charlie Pauken, Excaliber
1993 – Charlie Pauken, Excaliber
1992 – Marty Garza, Extreme Overkill

Paul Shafer Motorsports Points Championship

2006 – James Tigue II, Bearfoot

Paul Shafer Motorsports World Finals – Racing

2005 – Larry Swim, Bearfoot

Paul Shafer Motorsports World Finals – Freestyle

2005 – James Tigue II, Carolina Crusher

Monster Nationals – Overall

2004 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2003 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2002 – Eric Tack, Bigfoot #15

Checkered Flag Productions – Monster Truck Summer Nationals

2003 – Bobby Holman, Holman’s Beast
2002 – Dan Runte, Bigfoot #14

Monsters of Destruction

2006 – Rick Swanson, Obsession
2005 – Kreg Christensen, Dragon Slayer

Truxpo Truck Tour ProMT

2002 – Mark Hall, Raminator
2001 – Dan Runte, Bigfoot #14
2000 – Eric Tack, Tonka Bigfoot #15

USHRA Motor Madness Points Series

1999 – Dennis Anderson, Grave Digger

USA Motorsports

1998 – Eric Meagher, Firestone Wilderness Bigfoot #15
1997 – David Morris, Equalizer

Special Events PENDA Points Series

1997 – Eric Meagher, Snake Bite #15
1996 – Dan Runte, Bigfoot #14
1995 – Dan Runte, Bigfoot Power Wheels #14
1994 – Andy Brass, Bigfoot Cruiser #11
1993 – Andy Brass, Wildfoot #11
1992 – Andy Brass, Bigfoot #10
1991 – Gary Porter, Carolina Crusher

USHRA Monster Wars – East Division

1994 – David Morris, Equalizer

USHRA Monster Wars – West Division

1994 – Jack Wilman, Taurus

USHRA Monster Wars

1993 – Fred Shafer, Bearfoot

USHRA Camel Mud & Monsters

1992 – Fred Shafer, Bearfoot
1991 – Jack Wilman, Taurus
1990 – Fred Shafer, Bearfoot

TNT Motorsports Monster Truck Challenge

1990 – Andy Brass, Bigfoot #4
1989 – David Morris, Equalizer
1988 – Rod Litzau, USA-1

Special Events Triple Crown Championship

1990 – John Piant, Bigfoot #8
1989 – Unknown
1988 – Steve Hess, Nitemare II

International Monster Truck Museum & Hall of Fame

The International Monster Truck Museum & Hall of Fame was started in 2010 by Jeff Cook and founding board members Allen Pezo, Army Armstrong, Bob Chandler and Ross Bonar. The International Monster Truck Museum is located inside the Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum in Auburn, Indiana. Each year the IMTM will induct 4 of the sport’s most influential personalities into its Hall of Fame. The first class was inducted in 2011, honoring the 6 originals of the sport.

Class of 2011

Bob Chandler – BIGFOOT 4×4
Jeff Dane – King Kong
Dan Degrasso – Beast 4×4
Everett Jasmer – USA-1
Fred Shafer – Bearfoot
Jack Willman – Taurus

Class of 2012

Jim Kramer – BIGFOOT 4×4
Mike Welch – Mike Welch Motorsports
George Carpenter – USHRA/MTRA/Special Events/Innovative Entertainment
Pablo Huffaker – Racesource Inc.
Dennis Anderson – Grave Digger

Class of 2013

Allen Pezo – Predator
Gary Porter – Carolina Crusher/Grave Digger
Scott Stephens – King Krunch
Dan Patrick – Samson
Army Armstrong – Live Event Announcer/Television Personality

Class of 2014

Diehl Wilson – Virginia Giant
Jon Breen – Mad Dog II, Stomper Bully, etc.
Michael Vaters – Black Stallion
Andy Brass – BIGFOOT
Kirk Dabney – Blue Thunder, Giant, etc.

Class of 2015

Gene Patterson- Bigfoot, Snakebite, Stomper, etc.
David Morris – Equalizer
Billy Joe Miles – TNT Motorsports
Alan Tura – Goliath

Class of 2016

Bob George – Founder of USHRA
Jerry Richmond – Terminator/Lethal Weapon/Weapon 1/Overkill
Terry Woodcock – Cyclops, Generation X, etc.
Charlie Pauken – Excaliber, Grave Digger, etc.

Monster Truck World Records

Longest Jump:  Joe Sylvester, Bad Habit – 237.6 feet – Columbus, PA 2013
Longest Slap Wheelie:  Linsey Weenk, Iron Outlaw – 602 feet – Pomona, CA 2006
Fastest Speed (MPH):  Mark Hall, Raminator – 99.1 MPH – Austin, Texas 2014